“Wisconsin law provides no option for a voter to request an absentee ballot via filling out a form on a website, whether that website is main
[…] In his motion for summary judgment, Wisconsin voter Scott Sidney states, “WEC is failing to comply with Wisconsin law by extralegally operating an online clearinghouse for the collection of absentee ballot requests via its website myvote.wi.gov.”
“According to the WEC website, the use of absentee ballots increased by approximately 72% between November 2018 to November 2022. 14. However, Wisconsin law explicitly endeavors to prevent fraud and abuse in the absentee ballot process, as stated in Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1),” the court filing continues.
The statute provides, in part, “The legislature finds that the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud or abuse.”
Some primary methods for applying for an absentee ballot under the law are either by mail or in person at the municipal clerk’s office or through an authorized third-party representative.